Deeside’s Jamie on the fast track to success

Reporter:

Staff reporter

JAMIE WRIGHT has raced his way to the top of the British age group rankings, writes DENNIS WALL.

The talented Deeside AAC middle distance runner clocked one minute 54.5 seconds for the 800m at Longford Park Stadium, Trafford, to become the fastest under 20 junior in Britain so far this year.

Wright followed up his impressive performance at Trafford with a Welsh Schools Championship title-winning performance of 4:11.09 at Brecon in the senior boys 1500m.

He was joined at the Trafford meeting by a number of other Deeside members including under 17 athletes Matthew Blackwell (2:06.1) and Andrew Williams (2:08.3).

Abbie Oliver completed the U20 women’s 800m in 2:18.5, while George Oliver posted 2:09.9 in the U20 men’s 800m, and Will Sheridan clocked 2:02.2.

Meanwhile, veteran Lee Jones secured second place in the 800m at the British Masters Championships with a time of 1:59.7.

And Deeside-based athletes Rebecca Davies, Owen Smith and Lloyd Robbins were all crowned title-winners at Brecon in the Welsh Schools Championships.

Davies cleared 3-55m for success in the Senior Girls pole vault, while Smith won the minor boys 400m in 49.78 seconds and claimed a silver medal in the 200m (22.3 seconds).

Robbins grabbed glory in both the minor boys triple jump (12.77m) and long jump (6.22m).

Rachel Williams cleared 2-60m for a silver medal in the senior girls pole vault.
Abbie Oliver (4:50.36) and Sian Messum (2:34.58) finished third and fifth respectively in the senior girls 1500m.

Matt Purnell finished fourth in the minor boys 800m (2:04.30), and Matthew Blackwell clocked 4:27.11 for seventh place in the minor boys 1500m.

Luke Ward cleared 1-70m for sixth spot in the minor boys high jump, and Rhian Williams clocked 46.55 seconds for second place in the 300m hurdles.

Laura Williams cleared 2-65m for third position in the minor girls pole vault, and Georgia Bates secured second place in the long jump (5.11m) and fourth place in the high jump (1-50m).

Amy Crocombe delivered third spot from the minor girls triple jump with 9.46m and Shannon Malone finished fourth in the junior girls 200m with a new personal best of 26.53 seconds, while Sabrina Fortune hit 22.26m for fourth place in the junior girls discus.

Laura Turley clocked 13.03 seconds for fifth position in the junior girls 100m, while Richard Evans was fifth in the junior boys 800m in 2:17.99, and Scott Campbell finished sixth in the triple jump with 10.78m.

See full story in the Leader

Leave your comment

Share your opinions on

Characters left: 1500

Most Read