The complete North Wales Cricket League round-up 11.09.10

Reporter:

Tom Norris

Marchwiel and Wrexham lost their Division One status by a single point as they tied with Llandudno 2nds on a dramatic final weekend.

Chris Hemmings (4-46), Darren Bettis (2-35) and Luke Davies (2-51) bowled superbly to give Marchwiel a chance of the victory they craved as Llandudno ending their innings on 197-9.

The Marchwiel reply stuttered early on as they slipped to 45-2 and then 79-5 before lower order contributions from Anthony Morris (26), Tommy Bellis (27 not out) and Chris Hemmings (26).

Morris and Hemmings duly departed and with Bellis stranded at the other end, Luke Davies and Bettis were removed by Matthew Lambe (4-17) for a combined total of just one with the scores level.

Despite their good performance Marchwiel were unable to haul themselves above Bersham, who finished on the same points as the Wrexham based side, but finished third from bottom as a result of more wins, four compared with Marchwiel’s three.

Darren Williams (70), Harry Lewis (41) and Mark Allman (35no) were in good touch for Northop as they totalled 211-5 declared against Bersham.

Early wickets by Andy Poynton (2-30) saw the Bersham reply falter, but Daniel Williams (77) and Josh Davies (47) restored some stability and despite Chris Hinton, Chris Brookes and Allman all bagging victims, the hosts hung on to their losing draw.

Llay Welfare finished their campaign in fourth following a 58 run success over champions Denbigh.

Denbigh elected to bowl first upon winning the toss, and Llay posted 208-8 declared before bowling Ben Wilcox Jones’ men out for 150.

Halkyn brought an end to a season of consolidation with a losing draw at home to Bethesda.

Kevin Jones (3-33) and Graeme Settle (2-19) were the pick of the Halkyn attack as they forced Bethesda to declare on 147-8, but the hosts were unable to make more than 101-9, Matthew Williams top scoring with 32.

Brymbo 2nds used their resources to fully effect as they staved off the threat of relegation and ended Gwersyllt Park’s promotion hopes with a seven wicket Division Two success.

Darren Jones (32) and Ian Pearson (63) were the chief run scorers for Park as they posted 173-5 from 45 overs, Rob Ward marking his move down from the first team with 3-24 for Brymbo.

Pearson then picked up the wickets of Dave Broderick and Ward, but James Claybrook, also making an appearance in the 2nds, struck an unbeaten 104 to see Brymbo home with 16 overs to spare.

As a result, Anglesey’s success over St Asaph 2nds proved in vain as they ended up below Brymbo in the table, while Park finished third courtesy of Bangor 2nds win at Northop’s second string.

Northop were only able to total 98 from their innings, Thomas Hughes top scoring with just 18 before Bangor eased to 99-5 despite two wickets apiece from Paul Cartwright and Wayne Totty.

Carmel and District and hosts Corwen, who finished fourth and fifth respectively, played out a low scoring game which the visitors won by two wickets.

The bowlers were on top as Corwen were dismissed for 125, Chris Davies (4-20), Michael Harrison (3-31) and Jonathan Hunter (2-21) helping Carmel recover after a good start from opening batsmen Nathan Aldridge (42) and Kevin Sharp (31).

Aldridge backed up his runs with a superb 5-25, but it was not enough as Carmel reached 126-8.

Pontblyddyn 2nds ended a promising campaign with a five wicket defeat at Abergele after being bowled out for just 67. Lewis Davies the only man to make double figures.

Jack Mason and Edward Jones made inroads into the Abergele reply, but the home side crossed the winning line with plenty of time to spare.

Ian Dixon’s brilliant unbeaten century helped Mynydd Isa secure the second Division Three promotion spot.

Needing just three points to guarantee second spot, Isa, and particularly Dixon, were in excellent form as they blew Ruthin away, winning by eight wickets.

Nail Amos enjoyed his spell with the ball, taking 5-20 as Ruthin were bowled out for just 116 before Dixon hit 103 not out from Isa’s 120 inside 18 overs.

The win left them 12 points clear of third placed Hawarden Park 2nds, who ended their campaign with a three wicket win over champions Buckley.

Matthew Roberts bagged 4-29 as Buckley were rolled out for 125, Mathew Edge hitting 55.

Park then reached the winning line thanks to 47 from Adam Doyle, and contribtutions from Mike Rapson (20) and Roberts (22no).

Bala made sure they avoided the drop with a comfortable eight wicket success over Mold 2nds, who slipped to fourth after a promising season.

Only three Mold batsmen made double figures as they were bundled out for 68.

The Crane’s, Richard and John, each picked up a wicket in reply, but the visitors secured the win.

That win left Castell Alun unable to climb out of the bottom two, and they slipped to a 29 run defeat at Marchwiel and Wrexham 2nds anyhow.

Nadeemul Syed (71no) and Syed Gulrez (47) helped Marchwiel to 160-3 in a rain reduced game and despite an unbeaten 71 from Alun’s Simon Brooman, no-one helped him and the home side ended on  131-4.

Elsewhere, Rob Walker’s superb 7-11 saw Llay Welfare 2nds (42-2) end their season with a quickfire eight wicket win over Shotton (41), while bottom of the table Llanrwst 2nds (94) ended a disappointing campaign by losing to Denbigh 2nds (95-9).

Shotton 2nds climbed one place to seventh as they beat Castell Alun 2nds by three wickets on the final day of Division Six action.

Jamie Roberts was the chief destroyer with 5-18, as Castell Alun were bowled out for 98 before Shotton strolled to victory.

Tom Hall’s 6-38 went to waste as Corus Maeshafn (56) lost to Anglesey Aluminium 2nds (153) by 97 runs, while Rhewl 2nds (227-5) overcame Bodedern (44) by 183 runs thanks to a century from Ieuan Lewis and 6-10 from Scott Edwards.

Corwen 2nds were denied the chance of finishing third as they saw their scheduled match as Llangollen 2nds cancelled.

Connah’s Quay 2nds successfully negotiated the challenge of Gresford 2nds to end their Division Four campaign unbeaten.

Luke Bennett fired 78 of Quay’s 177-8 as Jack Bunkell (3-36) bowled tightly.

Bennett followed his run scoring with 3-15 and was supported by Andy Davies (3-25), Gavin Parry (2-18) and Lee Davies (2-37) as Gresford were bowled out for 106.

Steve Thomas bagged 6-19 as Corus Colors (72-6) comfortably defeated Abergele 2nds (71), while mid table Carmel and District 2nds (63) failed to end their season on a high as they went down by nine wickets as home to Mochdre 2nds.

In Division Five, Buckley 2nds brought an end to an encouraging season as they overcame Pwllheli 2nds by four wickets.

Pwllheli 2nds totalled 129-4 from their allotted overs before the home side cruised to victory, Alex Price hitting 41 of his teams 132-6.

The Price duo, Matthew and Nathan, were the stars of the show as Northop 3rds beat Chirk 2nds by 11 runs, leaving the teams fourth and fifth respectively.

Having seen their side score 117 all out after winning the toss, the Price’s helped bowl Chirk out for 106, Nathan bagging 6-19 and Matthew picking up 3-14.

Halkyn 2nds, already relegated to Division Six, failed to add to their two wins as they fell to a 46 run loss at Menai Bridge 3rds.

Despite 4-54 from Kevin Jones, Bridge were able to post 200-6. Stephen Morrish top scored in the Halkyn run chase with an undefeated 44, but they ended on 154-5.

See full story in the Leader

Leave your comment

Share your opinions on

Characters left: 1500

Most Read